The Dusky-headed or Weddell's Conure
By Colin Scott
The Dusky-headed or Weddell's Conure (Aratinga weddellii) is one of the less well-known members of the South American parakeet family. At 11 inches (28cm) in length, it is slightly smaller than the better-known Sun Conure (A. solstitialis). Although basically green with a grey head, various shades of blue and yellow mixed into the green make them attractive birds none the less. I have not found them to be excessively noisy, or destructive to the aviary framework, and aviaries for the smaller conures need not be that large, 6 feet x 3 feet x 6 feet high (2m x 1m x 2m) is quite adequate. Well-shaded or covered flights giving lots of privacy are high on the agenda for breeding success. A stout nest box if placed in a well-sheltered position will always be used for roosting and so removes the need for an enclosed shelter. Although I would not use wire netting for these birds, a 19 gauge weld mesh is quite suitable. As already stated nest boxes should be very well made, as they are usually the focus of any destructive tendencies. My original pair used to use a nest box 6 inches square by 18 inches high, this box was built on a 45 degree angle and had an 8 inch long tunnel about 3 inches square fitted for access. A young pair last year used an ordinary upright box 7 inches square by 20 inches high, with just the usual hole for entry.
I feed my conures on a mixture of soaked sunflower seeds, chopped fruit such as apples, pears, grapes, tomatoes, chopped raw carrots, celery, and beetroot, plus peas and sweetcorn. Also offered is an egg soft food, mynah pellets, bread moistened with milk and a small amount of budgie mix with added safflower seed. My conures are also offered live food in the form of mealworms and wax moth larvae. Although the Dusky-heads never took any, it is surprising which species will accept them, Golden-wing, Tovi, and Plain Parakeets, plus Peach-fronted Conures, and African Greys.
Clutch size varies from 2-5, but usually 3-4 eggs, and incubation lasts 23-24 days. As with most parrots incubation starts when the first egg is laid, as each egg is laid every other day, so the eggs will hatch likewise, thus if you have a clutch of five, eggs the last egg could hatch up to ten days after the first. The young usually leave the box after seven weeks, but return to roost, often with their mother incubating the next round of eggs. The parents seem very tolerant of their chicks, even when they are independent. Dusky-heads will go to nest at any time of the year.
The Parrot Society Breeding Register for 1993 records 9 birds being bred by 3 contributors, in 1998, just 7 birds were bred. This lack of interest in this enchanting parakeet is no doubt due to their sober colouring, for if you compare the above figures with those of it's spectacular cousin, the Sun Conure, you will find 145 birds bred in 1993 and 164 in 1998.
We will be pleased to receive updated information on this species, and further articles and information of interest to add to our Web Site or for publication in our Magazine.
Please forward by E-Mail to firstname.lastname@example.org or by post to:
Mr L A Rance
The Parrot Society UK.
Audley House, Northbridge Road
Telephone 01442 872245
N.B. We review all submitted articles and the society reserve the right not to publish articles at their discretion. Their decision is final in all these matters and no further correspondence will be entered into.
Articles marked with the copyright symbol© beside the author`s name are copyright© the author. In these cases, copyright remains with the author/authors and the information cannot be reproduced without the additional permission of the said author/authors.
To sign up to our news letter please enter your email address in the box below